Mullion Horticultural Show: PICTURES+RESULTS

Mullion Horticultural Show: PICTURES + RESULTS

Mullion Horticultural Show: PICTURES + RESULTS

Mullion Horticultural Show: PICTURES + RESULTS

Mullion Horticultural Show: PICTURES + RESULTS

Mullion Horticultural Show: PICTURES + RESULTS

First published in News

Someone was looking down and smiling on this year’s Mullion Horticultural Show this year, which enjoyed perfect weather.

The event, as so many in the village have been this year, was dedicated to the memory of Rex Bray who helped found Mullion Horticultural Society and who died at the beginning of this year.

His influence was still felt, however, as the crowds gathered in a marquee on the cricket field to view the array of flowers, fruit, vegetables and crafts on display.

Pauline Rowse, who is on the show committee, said: “It was very successful, despite the fact that the season has been a bit unsteady again. We had a fine number of entries as usual; we had a very nice day.”

Children were well represented this year, with the village primary school getting heavily involved.

The entries reflected Mr Bray’s involvement at the school gardening club, which exhibited bottle gardens, pots of plants grown from seed and some fun grass head people.

Every child produced a painting or drawing of a rose, with the 170 pieces of artwork then hung around the tent.

Cookery remained strong and although the amount of vegetables being entered was a bit down, the standard remained high. Gardeners growing flowers were able to put up an excellent show, however.

The best in show exhibit was Colin Phillip's leeks, with David Endean runner-up with his sweet peas.

With “masses” of people visiting the marquee to see the entries, a record amount of tea and cake was sold and there was a happy atmosphere as visitors sat outside in the sun to chat.

“It was nice the weather was good – last year was so awful with the mud,” said Mrs Rowse.

Colonel Edward Bolitho, Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall, presented the prizes and described the show as the “backbone of the community.”

He was happy to stay and mingle, with Mrs Rowse saying he did a “brilliant” job.

New show manager Ian Harvey thanked everyone who had helped to make his first show “an outstanding success.”

The following day a Cornish Evening was held in the marquee, which this year marked the final event in the series of celebrations remembering and honouring the life and work of Mr Bray.

A minute’s silence was held in his memory before all things Cornish were celebrated, with music and food from the region.

St Keverne Band and the Inn Singers entertained an audience of almost 200 in the marquee, with Mullion's latest Cornish Bard Dick Ormonde compere for the evening.

Music ranged from a Cornish arrangement of a song from Les Miserables to a contemplative piece called “In perfect peace” to Rex's memory.

The Inn Singers then sang “This is my Cornwall,” and the “Cadgwith Anthem” before joining with the band in a medley of Cornish favourites.

The audience stood to conclude the evening with the singing of “Trelawny.”

Mrs Rowse said: “It was a fitting finale to the dedications this year.”

A lasting tribute will now be placed in the gardens of Mullion Methodist Chapel, in the form of a wooden wheelbarrow made by Mullion Horticultural Society member Tom Cullen.

This will be joined by items from other groups in the village that Mr Bray was a member of, to become a “Rex Corner.”

RESULTS:

Open: Bojorrow cup for Flowering shrubs - Mrs Barbara George; Most points in flowers, fruit and vegetables - Mr Colin Phillips; Most points in flowers and flowering plants - Mr David Endean; Best HT Rose -Mrs. Loretta Ruse; Best collection of flowers - Mr. David Endean; Most points in roses - Mrs M. Gough/ Mrs L. Ruse; Most points for fuschias - Mrs. R. Bray/Mrs.C.Keen/Mrs. L. Ruse; Most points in sweet peas - Mr. David Endean; Best sweet peas in show - Mr. David Endean; Best Hanging basket - Mrs Julie Meyer; Best flower exhibit -Mr. David Endean; Most points in pot plants-Mrs. Linda Gorman; Best pot plant in show - Mrs. Linda Gorman; Most points in floral art - Mrs. Beryl Cullen; Most outstanding exhibit in floral art - Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Best collection of vegetables - Mr. David Lee; Best collection of potatoes - Mr. David Lee; Best vegetable exhibit - Mr. Colin Phillips; Most points in fruit classes- Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Best fruit exhibit - Mr. Douglas Stevens; Most points in Home Produce classes - Mrs. Frances Hosken; Runner up for most points in home produce - Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Best cookery exhibit - Mrs. Frances Hosken; Most points in preserves - Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Best entry in Tea Tray exhibit - Mrs. Kath Williams; Most points in Cornish Cookery - Mrs. E. Endean/ Mrs. F. Hosken; Best Cornish pasty made by a man - Jonathon Kitto; Best Handicraft entry - Ms. Nicola Parkman; Most points in Handicraft - Mrs. Margaret Evans; Best entry in Art section - Ms Tracey Wills; Most points in Photography - Mrs. M. Gratton-Kane; Best photograph in show - Mr. Roger Jenkins; Most points for first time entrant (man) - Mr. David Brush; Most points for first time entrant (lady) - Mrs. Fran Gluck; Runner -up most outstanding exhibit - Mr. David Endean; Most outstanding exhibit - Mr. Colin Phillips; Runner -up for most points in show - Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Most points in show - Mr. Dave Lee; Best floral art( in memory of Arthur Dowall )- Mrs. Rosemary Bray.
Confined: Most points in flowers fruit and vegetables - Mr Dave Lee; Most points in confined classes - Mr Dave Lee; Most points in flowers confined - Mrs. Julie Meyer; Best exhibit of flowers - Mrs. Pauline Rowse; Most points in confined flowers by an OAP - Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Most points in show by a WI member -Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Most points for first time entrant (Ladies) - Mrs. Linda Gorman; Most points for first time entrant (Gentleman) - Mr. David Brush ; Most points in vegetables confined - Mr. Dave Lee; Best collection of potatoes confined - Mr. Dave Lee; Best exhibit of vegetables - Mr. Dave Lee; Best collection of vegetables - Mr. Dave Lee; Best exhibit of fruit - Mrs. Rosemary Bray; Encouragement cup - Mr. Brent Martin.
Juniors: Best decorated plant label - Josie Martin; Best Grasshead Person - Jessica Marchant; Most points scored (over 12 years of age) - Jonathon Kitto; Most points scored by school entrant - Josie Martin; Runner-up for most points scored by school entrant - Rosie Ann Bennetts; Most points for first time school entrant - Loki Curtis-Cullen; Most points (boy 8-11 years) - Matthew Turner; Most points (girl 8-11 years) - Josie Martin; Most points (boy up to 7 years) - Harry Martin; Most points (girl up to 7 years) -Jessica Marchant; Best vegetable - Josie Martin; Most outstanding exhibit - James McCormack; Best art work by a school pupil - James McCormack.

Comments (1)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

8:25am Sun 21 Jul 13

Gillian Zella Martin 09 says...

Nice one Ken.
Nice one Ken. Gillian Zella Martin 09
  • Score: 0

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree