Helston and St Keverne YFC sow seeds of joy at ploughing match

Helston and St Keverne YFC sow seeds of joy at ploughing match

Helston and St Keverne YFC sow seeds of joy at ploughing match

First published in News

Farmers young and old ploughed the fields and scattered joy on Saturday when Helston and St Keverne YFC held its annual ploughing match.

This was held at Burnuick Farm, Gunwalloe by kind permission of Angela and Leslie Wallis, who have hosted the event for a number of years now.

In addition to the various ploughing classes - from vintage tractors to novice drivers - there were domestic classes that were well supported.

A marquee was filled with cooking, photography, flower arrangements and handicraft, as well as farm produce.

Although too early to say how much was raised from the event, proceeds will be split between the two charities the club has chosen to support this year - Cornwall Air Ambulance and the Farm Crisis Network.

Andrew Bell, from Cornwall Air Ambulance Trust, presented the cups to the ploughing classes winners.

He said: “We're very grateful for your support on this event and others, not least of all because last year we flew to ten different farming accidents.

“We have to raise over £1.6 million each year to keep the air ambulance flying.”

The domestic section trophies were presented by Michael Horrell of the Farm Crisis Network, who said he was “full of admiration” for young farmers clubs who were “always ready” to work hard and raise money for good causes.

“There are people you know in the farming community who fall upon hard times, not always of their own making. These are the people that the Farm Crisis Network tries to help,” he added.

Hannah Smith, who organised the event with Beth Tremayne, with the help of other club members, thanked hosts Angela and Leslie Wallis, describing them as “absolutely wonderful”.

She also thanked John Lawrence for marking the field for ploughing, all the judges and stewards without whom the day would not go ahead, the advisory members for helped on the day and setting up, all the sponsors and the club members who gave their time and effort.

“Finally, everybody who has worked in this event, ploughing or in the domestic tent, thank you very much for coming,” she added.

Results Ploughing - open: 1, Alan Richards; 2, C Cook and Ed Savage; reversible: 1, Mark Cattran, 2, Andrew Martin; 3, Tom Blight; YFC: 1, Alan Richards; 2, Will Jenkin; 3, Wayne Pengilly; under 18s: 1, James Hosken; vintage class (tractor and trailer ploughs pre 1995): 1, A Hosking; 2, John Lawrence; 3, L Williams; vintage class (tractor and hydraulic ploughs pre 1965): 1, M Nicholas; ladies: 1, Christina Jenkin; 2, Cara Cook; novice class: 1, Matthew Hosken; 2, James Hosken; 3, James Ely; vintage novice: 1, C Hoskin; classic tractor: 1, Francis Grose; 2, Luke Wallis; 3, E Hocking; most points overall: Alan Richards.

Tractor pull - under 120hp: 1, Dave Penrose; 2, Stephen Blee; 3, Ben Olds; under 160hp: 1, Martin Wallis; 2, John Boaden; 3, Mark Cattran; 160hp - 200hp: 1, Joe Dunstan; 2, Leslie Wallis; 3, Harrison Lane and Luke Wallis; 200hp plus: 1, Chris Chilcott; 2, George Blight; 3, Nick Johns.

Domestic section - most points cookery, Angela Wallis; best exhibit cookery, Angela Wallis (boiled fruit cake); under 18 cookery, Matthew Grose; most points flower arranging, Frances Hosken; best exhibit flower arranging, Emma Hosking; most points handicrafts, Leeza Williams; best exhibit handicrafts, Emma Ferguson (zebra made from aubergines); photography, Caitlin Roskilly; farm produce: JJ Grose.

Falmouth Packet:

Falmouth Packet:

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree