Flood alert in place for Cornish rivers and coast

Falmouth Packet: Flood alert in place for Cornish rivers and coast Flood alert in place for Cornish rivers and coast

The Environment Agency has issued flood alerts for a raft of Cornish rivers and the entire Cornish coastline.

The agency has warned of potential flooding all along the south coast from Land's End to Plymouth including Mounts Bay, Porthleven, Fowey, Looe and Plymouth. An alert is also in place for the north coast from Lands End to Hartland Point including St Ives Bay, Perranporth, Padstow and Bude.

The EA said that flooding is possible from each subsequent high tide through to Monday morning. The times of high tide will vary along the coast.

Adding "Conditions will usually apply two to four hours either side of high tide. The recent storms have caused damage at coastal locations. It is advised to check temporary defences and works in vulnerable areas.

"Beaches, coastal promenades, roads and footpaths will be extremely dangerous. The public are advised to avoid these areas. Rainfall is forecast on Friday coinciding with the evening high tide. Catchments are saturated and this may increase flood risk.

Strong winds, a tidal surge and large waves will coincide with spring tides.

There may be an increased risk of coastal flooding at Bude, Newquay, Perranporth, Portreath and St Ives. We expect to issue further Flood Warnings and are particularly concerned about the high tides on Saturday and Sunday. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide regular updates.

There are flood alerts for rivers in Helston and Falmouth, north Cornwall rivers, St Austell and Par rivers, Fowey and rivers in West Cornwall

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree