Flood alert for Cornish Coast in place

Falmouth Packet: Flood alert for Cornish Coast in place Flood alert for Cornish Coast in place

Strong winds, tidal surge and large waves are expected to cause problems at exposed locations along the north Cornish coast today.

A flood alert is in place, with the main concern over locations where coastal damage and temporary structures will be especially vulnerable.

These locations include: Bude, Newquay, Perranporth, Portreath and St Ives.

High water today, February 12 is between 15:30 at Newlyn and 16:51 Ilfracombe. The forecast surge height is 700 mm. Force 9 winds may strengthen to Storm Force 10 or 11 along the North coast before high tide.

Wave Heights will increase to 8 metres, with a period of 15 seconds.

The waves are approaching from a west-northwest direction and are expected to affect exposed locations. Conditions in exposed locations will be dangerous so please remain a safe distance from coastal frontages. Conditions apply two to four hours either side of high tide.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree