Steele Shines in Falmouth Mob Match

First published in Sport by

Cornwall Athletic Club's International marathon runner Emma Stepto and the club's up and coming 'young guns' stole the limelight in last Sunday's Falmouth Mob Match, the traditional end of season celebration for yet another successful road running year in the Duchy.

Emma led the Ladies race from the gun, soon mixing it with the top ten in the Men's race, eventually finishing eighth overall in a new course record of 28 minutes 41 seconds for the tough five mile route, with the steep climbs out of Swanpool and then past the docks slowing down even the very best. 

Sixteen year old Issy Steele, running for the host club Falmouth Road Runners, showed what a superb up and coming talent she is, finished second, well clear of the rest of the Ladies and over a minute ahead of another of Cornwall AC's rapidly improving Senior Ladies, third placed Donna Raggett.

Youth certainly made its mark in the Men's race with a trio of Cornwall AC youngsters scooping the individual honours.

Twenty year old Phil Wilson, a student at the University of Cornwall and based in Falmouth, set the pace and led the huge field of over three hundred and thirty runners, as the leaders passed the two mile point approaching Falmouth sea front, with eighteen year old Callum Jones in second place and seventeen year old Andy Worden comfortable in third. 

Jones was content to tuck in behind his training partner along the sea front and on the climb past the docks, before making his move on a downhill section around Castle Drive, soon after the four mile mark. 

Jones said: "I just hoped I had not gone too soon because I could hear Phil not  far behind and I was beginning to tire into the headwind as we came back across the sea front but managed to hold  on in  the closing stages."

Jones won by twelve seconds from Wilson, with a delighted Worden, a 400m and 800m track specialist, showing how well his endurance training is going this winter, cruising home in third place, nineteen seconds ahead of another Cornwall AC runner, Tony Dunn, who led the 'older guns', with Dunn claiming the Veteran's prize, finishing fourth overall.

The annual Mob Match is all about team competition, with each club's 'mob of runners' competing in Division 1, 2 or 3, depending on the size of the club. 

In the top division the Sports World Trophy for the winning Men's team went to Cornwall Athletic Club for the eleventh successive year, with the Cornwall Grand Prix Champions finishing a massive 279 points clear of the runner's up Newquay Road Runners. 

The up and coming Falmouth Road Runners, showing a considerable improvement in 2012, finished in third place.

In the top tier for Ladies Cornwall Athletic Club again led the way winning the team event for the fifth successive year, with the runner's up, East Cornwall Harriers, 132 points behind and Newquay Road Runners again making the top three, this time in third position.

The Division 2 team competition was fought out between Carn Runners and Truro Running Club. 
Carn Runners triumphed over their city club rivals winning the Men's title convincingly but the Truro club reversed the result in the Ladies competition finishing ahead of Carn, also by a comfortable margin.

In Division 3 for small clubs with mixed male and female teams, the Penryn based Mile High club retained the trophy they won last year, this time by a mammoth margin of 514 points ahead of the recently formed Bodmin Road Runners.

KEY FOR CLUBS: CAC Cornwall AC, ECH East Cornwall Harriers, FRR Falmouth Road Runners, HR Hayle Runners, MBH Mounts Bay Harriers, MH Mile High, NRR Newquay Road Runners, STA St Austell Running Club, TRC Truro Running Club, TT Tamar Trotters.

Results: Men: 1 Callum Jones CAC 27.32, 2 Phil Wilson CAC 27.40, 3 Andy Worden CAC 27.57, 4 Tony Dunn CAC 28.16, 5 Mike Robinson TT 28.22, 6 Ken Walker NRR 28.37, 7 Chris Harry CAC 28.39, 8 Andrew Martin MH 28.54, 9 Richard Pascoe MH 29.10, 10 Olly Jose NRR 29.25, 11 Ryan Kestle NRR 29.34, 12 Steve Wherry CAC 29.43, 13 Stephen Hands STA 29.42, 14 Richard Dolton FRR 29.45, 15 Justin Day CAC 29.47, 16 Dave Buzza CAC 29.48, 17 Callum Roberts NRR 29.48, 18 Mark Omori MBH 29.49, 19 Ceri Whitmore CAC 30.14, 20 Adrian Ball CAC 30.19.  Teams: Division 1: Cornwall AC 99 points, 2 Newquay Road Runners 378 points, 3 Falmouth Road Runners 437 points.  Division 2: 1 Carn Runners 567 points, 2 Truro Running Club 710.  Division 3 (Mixed): 1 Mile High 196, 2 Bodmin Road Runners 710.

Ladies: 1 Emma Stepto CAC 28.41 Course Record, 2 Issy Steele FRR 31.54, 3 Donna Raggett CAC 33.09, 4 Beth Popperwell MH 33.42, 5 Heidi Cottam CAC 33.56, 6 Lizzie Irvine TRC 34.05, 7 Jenny Nash ECH 34.09, 8 Revis Crowle ECH 34.56, 9 Jenny Almey CAC 35.39, 10 Diane Roy ECH 36.28, 11 Charlotte Davey MBH 37.05, 12 Suzy Bosustow CAC 37.09, 13 Jess Behennah ECH 37.23, 14 Collette Clements NRR 37.27, 15 Helen Morse ECH 38.12, 16 Kathy Elliott NRR 38.16, 17 Karen Harrison CAC 38.17, 18 Lisa Player STA 38.23, 19 Helen Rule HR 38.39, 20 Martha Carlisle CAC 38.46.  Teams: Division 1: 1 Cornwall AC 142 points, 2 East Cornwall Harriers 274 points.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree