CORNISH netball was celebrated at Penventon Hotel in Redruth, as a night full of awards for both referees and players was held.
A sport that is become vastly successful in Cornwall, hosted their annual AGM which provided the perfect opportunity to present awards to the best teams and individuals involved in the sport.
Cornwall Netball Junior League Coordinator, Nadia Edyvean, praised the efforts of everyone involved in Cornish netball, especially considering the Cornwall Netball Junior League has increased in size this season, with a total of 32 teams between the U12 and U16 age groups.
“The league is essential for the development of skills in netball, in providing competition for this age group and also in helping to increase female participation in sport,” she said.
“Not only are the players developing through taking part in the league, but also young umpires have the opportunity to gain experience and the skills to become fully qualified.”
Truro and Penwith College has sponsored the Cornwall Netball Junior League for the last seven years, working in partnership with England Netball and its Performance Pathway programme.
“We are lucky enough to have the continued support and sponsorship from Truro and Penwith College,” Nadia said.
“This helps us to run the league at a central venue and subsidises the costs for clubs allowing multiple teams to be entered.”
Truro and Penwith College’s Sport Programme Team Leader Emma Seward-Adams, said the College is “committed to the development of young people in Cornwall and had been proud to sponsor the Cornwall Netball Junior League for the past seven years”.
Umpires were also represented with the Most Promising Young Umpire award going to Mairead Dolan and League Umpire of the Year awarded to Diane Wainwright.
The Vicky Porter award went to regional academy player Rebecca Couchman, the Rachel Wilday award was presented to Emily Becconsall, while the Jean Davies Rose Bowl was awarded to Nadia Edyvean.
Anyone interested in playing netball, whether just for fun or competitively, should contact County Netball Development Officer Fern Nicholls at fern.nicholls@englandnetball.co.uk.
For more information on the Netball Academy at Truro College contact Julie Penprase at juliep@truro-penwith.ac.uk, or for the Penwith Academy, contact Vicki Pearson on vickypearson@truro-penwith.ac.uk.
Winners:
The winners were as follows:
U12 – Most Sporting – Penryn Ruby
Most Improved – St Agnes Bawdens
Runners Up – Storm Whirlwinds
Winners – Saints Stars
U14B – Most Sporting - Newquay
Most Improved – Bodmin Pumas
Runners Up – Bodmin Pumas
Winners – Saints Comets
U14A - Most Sporting – Storm Lightning
Most Improved – Penzance
Runners Up – St Agnes Giants
Winners – Saints Rockets
U16 - Most Sporting – Preds Power
Most Improved – Penryn Diamonds
Runners Up – Saints Meteors
Winners – Penryn Diamonds
Another set of awards were handed out for performance within the England Netball Talent and Performance Pathway programmes.
Satellite & County Awards went to:
North Improved – Beth Gummow
North POTY – Elinor Powell
South Improved – Harly Beale
South POTY – Esme Adams
County Academy Improved – Sascha Mees
County POTY – Bridget Wells
Schools Representative Pins – U14 (Truro School & Penryn College) U16 (Penair School & Truro School) & U19 (Truro School & Truro College)
County Representative Pins – U14 (Saints & St Agnes) & U16 (Saints & Storm Tornadoes)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here