The West Cornwall Table Tennis League held their annual presentation at Mount Ambrose Cricket Club last night.
Premier Division:
League Winners – Bridge A (Will Abouelhana, Kelly Reed & Mihai Lazar)
League Runners up – Falmouth Docks A (David Plumb, Steve Lobb & Malcolm Peters)
Divisional’s Winner - David Plumb (Falmouth Docks)
Divisional’s Runner up - Will Abouelhana (Bridge)
Divisional’s Doubles Winners - Kelly Reed (Bridge) & David Plumb (Falmouth Docks)
Divisional’s Doubles Runners up - Austin Chapman (Bridge) & Jensen Hatcher (Falmouth Docks)
First Division:
League Winners – Mylor B (Harry Stanbury, Chris Bassett, Ian Bell & Max Luscombe)
League Runners up – Falmouth Docks D (Morgan Cardell, Joe Tuffery & Aiden Rollason)
Divisional’s Winner - Paul Mallen (Peoples Palace)
Divisional’s Runner up - Mike Kent (Mount Ambrose)
Divisional’s Doubles Winners - Paul Mallen & Colin Flook (Peoples Palace)
Divisional’s Doubles Runners up - Joe Tuffery & Aiden Rollason (Falmouth Docks)
Second Division:
League Winners – Falmouth Docks H (Dennis Williams, Jarvis Lee & Josh Knight)
League Runners up – Mylor C (Chris Buckingham, Mark Norcross & Sam Sloggett)
Divisional’s Winner - Jarvis Lee (Falmouth Docks)
Divisional’s Runner up - Chris Buckingham (Mylor)
Divisional’s Doubles Winners - Mike Kent & Ian Packenas (Mount Ambrose)
Divisional’s Doubles Runners up - Jarvis Lee & Josh Knight (Falmouth Docks)
Divisional’s Handicap:
Winner - Mihai Lazar (Bridge)
Runner up - Adam Sparks (Penpol)
Hard Bat Competition:
Winner – Harry Stanbury (Mylor)
Runner Up – Jarvis Lee (Falmouth Docks)
Alan Knight Competition:
Winner – Josh Knight (Falmouth Docks)
Runner up – Sue West (Mounts Bay)
Team Winners – Falmouth (Josh Knight, Sam Poppy & Danielle Watson)
Player of the Month Awards:
October – Edan Regan (St Ives)
November – Jarvis Lee (Falmouth Docks)
December/January – Edan Regan (St Ives)
February – Josh Knight (Falmouth Docks)
March – Yuki Reed (Mylor)
Special Awards:
Player of the Year – Edan Regan (St Ives)
Junior Player of the Year – Edan Regan (St Ives)
Most Improved Player – Jarvis Lee (Falmouth Docks)
Sportsperson of the Year – Howard Charman (St Ives)
Endeavour Award – Chris Bassett (Mylor)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here